Last updated: September 12, 2018

1. INTRODUCTION

This website, https://mo-research.com, (the “Site”) is operated by MO Research (“We” or “Us”).

MO Research is a District of Columbia corporation that is an opinion research and polling company that uses surveys to understand opinions on public issues

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. By providing Personal Information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

2. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Please review this privacy policy periodically because we modify it from time to time. Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site.

Each time you visit this Site or provide us with information through the Site, by doing so you are accepting practices described in the Privacy Policy in effect at that time.

3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual, such as:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

We collect information you give us when you register on our site or contact us. MO Research does not collect credit or debit card information.

4. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information:

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you updates by e-mail.
  • To send you important information regarding the Site, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information.
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, enhancing our website, improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our services.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

5. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:

  • To our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, donation and payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, credit card processing, auditing services and other similar services to enable them to provide services.
  • To our affiliates to permit them to send you communications.
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business or assets (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

6. OTHER INFORMATION

a. OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • “Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as:
  • Browser information
  • Server log files
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you
  • Aggregated information

b. HOW WE COLLECT OTHER INFORMATION

  • We and our third party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:
  • Through your browser: Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version and Internet browser type and version.
  • Through server log files: An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), and is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits the Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering the Site.
  • Using cookies: Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a computer for record keeping and other purposes. We and our service providers use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Site, as well as for online tracking purposes. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. If you choose to decline cookies, some or all of the features and functionality of the Site may not be available to you.
  • Using embedded images, pixel tags and other similar technologies: We may use embedded images or pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) in connection with some Site pages and email messages to, among other things, track the actions of Site users and email recipients, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates.
  • From you: We may collect demographic information such as your location, as well as other information, such as your preferred means of communication, when you voluntarily provide this information to us. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Site.
  • By aggregating information: We may aggregate Personal Information so that the end-product does not personally identify you or any other user of the Site, for example, by using Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code. Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Site.

c. HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE OTHER INFORMATION

Because Other Information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your zip code). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

7. SECURITY

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us of the issue by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

8. ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

To the extent that it applies to our Site, we comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. As part of that Act, all registered users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time contacting us as described below.

9. THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site to which this Site contains a link (including but not limited to social media websites such as Facebook). The inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates.

10. USE OF SITE BY MINORS

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen, and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Site.

We do not knowingly, directly or passively, collect information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

11. JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES

The Site is controlled and operated by us from the United States and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.

12. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@mo-research.com

Please note that email communications are not always secure, so please do not include sensitive information in your messages to us.